Accessibility Tools
[…] It is particularly impactful since paying the fee is no guarantee that the applicant will receive a permit. 

COA joined with its member organization the American Mountain Guides Association in urging NPS set the application fee at $250 and recover a higher proportion of the cost through the management fee imposed on CUA holders. This approach will ensure the burden of cost recovery is carried primarily by those who have an opportunity to generate revenue through a CUA.

COA also urged NPS to acknowledge the limitations of 54 U.S.C. § 101925(d), which reads: 

(d) Nonprofit Institutions.— Nonprofit institutions are not required to obtain commercial use authorizations unless taxable income is derived by the institution from the authorized use.